user icon
user icon

Alonso, Buemi and Nakajima win at Spa

  • Published on 04 May 2019 21:00
  • comments 1
  • By: Harry Mattocks

LMP1

Fernando Alonso, Sebastien Buemi and Kazuki Nakajima made another significant step towards the FIA World Endurance Championship title as they won the snow-hit Six Hours of Spa.

The race was called to a halt with eleven minutes to run, due to the snowy weather that had been a problem throughout the whole race.

At the wheel of the #8 Toyota TS050, the team took the victory by over one lap from the second-placed Rebellion R13 of Berthon, Laurent and Menezes.

For the majority of the race, it was the #7 Toyota of Mike Conway, Kamui Kobayashi and Jose Maria Lopez that looked to be on course for victory, as they had built up more than a 50-second lead from their teammates. However, at half distance they suffered a brake sensor failure which cost them eleven minutes in the pits. 

In his debut race in LMP1, Stoffel Vandoorne finished in third place alonside Mikhail Aleshin and Vitaly Petrov for SMP Racing. 

LMP2

In LMP2, it was ex-Formula 1 winner Pastor Maldonado that took the victory for DragonSpeed, in what was the team's first victory in this class. Driving with Maldonado were Anthony Davidson and Roberto Gonzalez in the #31 car.

The Venezuelan had an excellent final stint in the car, as he managed to hold off his opponents to take the chequered (or in this case, red) flag. This came after the 10-second gap that he had built up was lost due to the final safety car. 

In second place were G-Drive Racing, with Jean Eric Vergne, Roman Rusinov and Job van Uitert at the wheel. They were just ahead of the #36 car of Lapierre, Andre Negrao and Pierre Thiriet.

GTE

In the GTE class, Aston Martin managed to score a second win of the season as Maxime Martin and Alex Lynn drove their Vantage GTE to victory.

At the final restart of the race, Martin overtook the Ferrari of David Rigon to take the lead. He then managed to extend this lead to 10-seconds before the end of the race.

Antonio Felix da Costa and Tom Blomqvist finished in second place in the #82 car, whilst the #91 Porsche of Bruni and Lietz were third.

However, the third-placed runners were due to serve a drive through penalty before the red flag stopped the race early. This means that it is likely the #92 Porsche of Kevin Estre and Michael Christensen will be promoted to the final podium place.

Race Results

1. #8 Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota TS050 Hybrid (Alonso/Buemi/Nakajima) 133 laps
2. #3 Rebellion Racing Rebellion R13 Gibson (Berthon/Laurent/Menezes) + 1 lap
3. #11 SMP Racing BR Engineering BR1 AER (Aleshin/Petrov/Vandoorne) + 1 lap
4. #17 SMP Racing BR Engineering BR1 AER (Sarrazin/Orudzhev/Sirotkin) + 2 laps
5. #1 Rebellion Racing Rebellion R13 Gibson (Jani/Lotterer/Senna) + 3 laps
6. #7 Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota TS050 Hybrid (Conway/Kobayashi/Lopez) + 4 laps
7. #31 DragonSpeed Oreca 07 Gibson (Gonzalez/Maldonado/Davidson) + 4 laps
8. #26 G-Drive Racing Aurus 01 Gibson (Rusinov/Van Uitert/Vergne) + 4 laps
9. #36 Signatech Alpine Matmut Alpine A470 Gibson (Lapierre/Negrao/Thiriet) + 4 laps
10. #38 Jackie Chan DC Racing Oreca 07 Gibson (Tung/Aubry/Richelmi) + 4 laps
11. #28 TDS Racing Oreca 07 Gibson (Perrodo/Vaxiviere/Nato) + 5 laps
12. #29 Racing Team Nederland Dallara P217 Gibson (Van Eerd/Van der Garde/De Vries) + 6 laps
13. #37 Jackie Chan DC Racing Oreca 07 Gibson (Heinemeier-Hansson/King/Stevens) + 6 laps
14. #50 Larbre Competition Ligier JSP217 Gibson (Creed/Ricci/Boulle) + 7 laps
15. #97 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage AMR (Lynn/Martin) + 9 laps
16. #51 AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Evo (Pier Guidi/Calado) + 9 laps
17. #91 Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR (Lietz/Bruni) + 9 laps
18. #92 Porsche GT Team Porsche 911 RSR (Christensen/Estre) + 9 laps
19. #82 BMW Team MTEK BMW M8 GTE (Farfus/Felix da Costa) + 9 laps
20. #67 Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Team UK Ford GT (Priaulx/Tincknell) + 9 laps
21. #71 AF Corse Ferrari 488 GTE Evo (Rigon/Bird) + 9 laps
22. #95 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage AMR (Sørensen/Thiim) + 9 laps
23. #81 BMW Team MTEK BMW M8 GTE (Tomczyk/Catsburg) + 9 laps
24. #66 Ford Chip Ganassi Racing Team UK Ford GT (Mücke/Pla) + 10 laps
25. #77 Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR (Ried/Pera/Campbell) + 11 laps
26. #90 TF Sport Aston Martin Vantage (Yoluc/Alers-Hankey/Eastwood) + 11 laps
27. #61 Clearwater Racing Ferrari 488 GTE (Perez-Companc/Cressoni/Griffin) + 11 laps
28. #54 Spirit of Race Ferrari 488 GTE (Flohr/Castellacci/Fisichella) + 11 laps
29. #56 Team Project 1 Porsche 911 RSR (Bergmeister/Lindsey/Perfetti) + 11 laps
30. #98 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage (Dalla Lana/Lamy/Lauda) + 12 laps
31. #86 Gulf Racing Porsche 911 RSR (Wainwright/Barker/Preining) + 12 laps
32. #70 MR Racing Ferrari 488 GTE (Ishikawa/Beretta/Cheever) + 13 laps
33. #88 Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 911 RSR (Roda/Roda Jr./Cairoli) + 18 laps
34. #4 ByKolles Racing Team ENSO CLM P1/01 (Dillmann/Webb/Ruberti) + 38 laps

Replies (1)

Login to reply

Test calendar

Circuit de Catalunya - Winter testing

See full test schedule

Related news

AU Grand Prix of Australia

Local time 

  • Friday weather-image

    Saturday weather-image

    Sunday weather-image

  • Free practice 1

    02:00 - 03:30

    Free practice 3

    04:00 - 05:00

    Race

    06:10 - 08:10

  • Free practice 2

    06:00 - 07:30

    Qualifying

    07:00 - 08:00

    Fastest lap

     

AU Grand Prix of Australia

Local time 

  • Fridayweather-image

  • Free practice 1

    02:00 - 03:30

    Free practice 2

    06:00 - 07:30

  • Saturdayweather-image

  • Free practice 3

    04:00 - 05:00

    Qualifying

    07:00 - 08:00

  • Sunday weather-image

  • Race

    06:10 - 08:10

    Fastest lap

    06:10 - 08:10

Give your opinion!

Do you think countries hit by the coronavirus should cancel their 2020 F1 race?

World Championship standings 2019

Show full world champion standings

Team profile

Show full profile

Formula 1 Calendar - 2020

Date
Grand Prix
Circuit
-
Spain
-
Spain
13 - Mar 15
Australia
20 - Mar 22
Bahrain
3 - Apr 5
Viet Nam
17 - Apr 19
China
1 - May 3
Netherlands
8 - May 10
Spain
21 - May 24
Monaco
5 - Jun 7
Azerbaijan
12 - Jun 14
Canada
26 - Jun 28
France
3 - Jul 5
Austria
17 - Jul 19
United Kingdom
31 - Aug 2
Hungary
28 - Aug 30
Belgium
4 - Sep 6
Italy
18 - Sep 20
Singapore
25 - Sep 27
Russian
9 - Oct 11
Japan
23 - Oct 25
United States of America
30 - Nov 1
Mexico
13 - Nov 15
Brazil
27 - Nov 29
United Arab Emirates
See full schedule

Formula 1 Calendar - 2020

Date
Grand Prix & Circuit
13 - Mar 15
Australia Albert Park
20 - Mar 22
3 - Apr 5
Viet Nam Hanoi Circuit
17 - Apr 19
1 - May 3
Netherlands Circuit Zandvoort
8 - May 10
21 - May 24
Monaco Monte Carlo
5 - Jun 7
Azerbaijan Baku City Circuit
12 - Jun 14
26 - Jun 28
France Paul Ricard
3 - Jul 5
Austria Red Bull Ring
17 - Jul 19
United Kingdom Silverstone
31 - Aug 2
Hungary Hungaroring
28 - Aug 30
4 - Sep 6
Italy Monza
18 - Sep 20
25 - Sep 27
Russian Sochi Autodrom
9 - Oct 11
23 - Oct 25
United States of America Circuit of the Americas
30 - Nov 1
13 - Nov 15
Brazil Interlagos
27 - Nov 29
United Arab Emirates Yas Marina Circuit
See full schedule
show sidebar